The Florida State Elks Association, Inc. is a non-profit corporation founded in 1904. It is a voluntary association of Elks Lodges and all Florida Lodges are eligible for membership.

 
 
 
Questions or Comments? Contact Us  |  Follow Us  Facebook 32
florida ladies of elks 2016 17 icon 200x75             online reporting2                  member resources2                florida elks news online 230x81

FSEA Ritual Contest

Gainesville #990 Wins First Place in 2016 Ritual Team Competition

 

Gainesville Team Roster: Exalted Ruler Becky Spence, Leading Knight Dayna Miller, Loyal Knight Sandra Boutwell, Lecturing Knight Linda Califf, Esquire Susan Petty, Chaplain Molly Morris, Inner Guard Bill Senterfitt, Coach Dennis Squires, Candidate Dina Atalig.

Team Awards

First Place: Gainesville #990 - 93.9716

Second Place: Bradenton #1511 - 93.5084        

Third Place: Tallahassee #937 - 93.3679

 

11 O’clock Toast Winners  

First Place: Dayna Miller, Gainesville #990 & Ron Brown, Tallahassee #937

Second Place: Becky Spence, Gainesville #990

Third Place: Elizabeth Andricks, Bradenton #1511

       

Jolly Cork Award 

Lecturing Knight: John Bozeman, Tallahassee #937 - 95.9340

This coveted award is given to the officer with the highest individual score in the contest. John’s name will be engraved on the perpetual trophy displayed at the Youth Camp Grafton Center.

 

All State First Place Winners

Coach: Gainesville #990 - Dennis Squires

Candidate: Tallahassee #937 - Adrienne Bellflower

Inner Guard: Bradenton #1511 - Matt Dinius - 93.8020                      

Chaplain: Gainesville #990 - Molly Morris - 95.1970

Lecturing Knight: Tallahassee #937 - John Bozeman - 95.9340

Loyal Knight: Tallahassee #937 - Julia Jansen - 95.5840

Leading Knight: Gainesville #990 - Dayna Miller - 95.1130                        

Esquire: Tallahassee #937 - Chris Hunt - 93.4210                                                

Exalted Ruler: Bradenton #1511 - Elizabeth Andricks - 94.3070

 

Individual Second Place Winners

Coach: Bradenton #1511 - Bob Erwin                      

Candidate:   Bradenton #1511 - Michael C. Dinius

Inner Guard: Gainesville #990 - Bill Senterfitt - 92.1510                                            

Chaplain: Tallahassee #937 - Carol Dobson - 93.9990

Lecturing Knight: Gainesville #990 - Linda Califf - 95.5190

Loyal Knight: Bradenton #1511 - Janet Mitchell - 95.5210                                            

Leading Knight: Bradenton #1511 - Susan Erwin - 94.1560

Esquire: Bradenton #1511 - Theresa Dinius - 93.4070

Exalted Ruler: Tallahassee #937 - Ron Brown - 94.3710

 

Individual Third Place Winners

Coach: Tallahassee #937 - Tracy Austin                                  

Candidate: Gainesville #990 - Dina Atalig

Inner Guard: Tallahassee #937 - Bob Thornburn - 89.0930

Chaplain: Bradenton #1511 - Sandy Updegraff - 87.859

Lecturing Knight: Bradenton #1511 - Matthew R. Carter - 95.5070

Loyal Knight: Gainesville #990 - Sandra Boutwell - 94.3580

Leading Knight: Tallahassee #937 - Don Dobson - 91.1730

Esquire: Gainesville #990 - Susan Petty - 93.0550

Exalted Ruler: Gainesville #990 - Becky Spence - 92.4080

Louisiana State Legislature Increases New Orleans Hotel Occupancy Tax

The Legislature of the State of Louisiana has acted to increase the New Orleans Hotel Occupancy Tax from 13% to 14.75% effective April 1, 2014. This will affect our convention room rates and they will go from $128.56 to $130.52 per night.

Convention Attendees With ADA Transportation Needs Urged To Contact Grand Lodge

In order for the Grand Lodge to support the transportation needs of attendees with disabilities you are urged to contact the Grand Lodge if you require special assistance. Special coaches capable of kneeling to accommodate wheel chairs will be placed along the routes for those in need. If you require assistance please contact Tina or Jessica at the Grand Lodge as follows:

TinaH@elks.org

JessicaR@elks.org

 

My Element

Together we can do great things!


Already a Member?  Welcome Back!